Using Letterhead (M01-16/17)

An ethics executive was asked to respond to an inquiry from an MPP regarding the use of ministry letterhead by ministry staff when seeking charitable donations under the auspices of a government-wide charitable campaign.

The ethics executive confirmed that ministry letterhead should not be used when seeking charitable donations, notwithstanding the fact that requesting donations did not constitute a contract, commitment or obligation in any way. The ethics executive also indicated that the ministry would review its processes for running future charitable campaigns to ensure ministry letterhead would not be used.

O. Reg. 381/07, s. 8.