Can I get a pass? (C06-14/15)

A designated senior public servant in a public body, who would soon be retiring, asked the Commissioner for a waiver of the one year post-employment restriction. The public servant anticipated post-retirement employment opportunities with certain government organizations.

The Commissioner advised the public servant that there was no provision in law for such a waiver and that accordingly one could not be granted.

The Commissioner reminded the public servant that the one-year restriction only applied to those entities with which the public servant had been substantially involved.  The public servant was advised to contact the Commissioner once a specific opportunity arose, at which time a determination could be made.

O. Reg. 381/07, s. 19.